Eccenscia LLC
PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1.  This Privacy Policy relates to the processing of information by Eccenscia LLC (Formation No: 2115999).

1.2.  Eccenscia is committed to protecting your privacy and recognises its obligations to collect and process your Information in accordance with Data Protection Principles such as the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act, No 4 of 2013 (POPIA) or the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), as amended.

1.3.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how your Information will be treated and take note that we may update this policy from time to time, and you are requested periodically to check for updates.

1.4.  By using our website, software or services, you agree that Eccenscia (including its directors, consultants, employees, agents and subcontractors, affiliates and/or third parties) may process your Information for the purposes stated in this policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all our Services unless specified otherwise.

1.5.  We will not use your information for any purposes not mentioned in this policy without your consent.

2. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

2.1.  Personal Information is information which identifies, or could reasonably be associated with you.

2.2.  Eccenscia must receive or collect certain information operate, provide, improve, understand, customise, support, and market our Services. The information collected may include personal information provided by you to Eccenscia including when you install,access, or use our Services. The types of information we receive and collect depend on how you use our Services.

2.3.  Certain features or services may require us to collect additional information. You will be notified of such collection, and if you choose not the provide the information needed for such a feature or service you will be unable to use the specified feature or service.

2.4.  Information you provide:

2.4.1. First Name, Last name, Email Address, Shipping Addresses

2.5. Automatically collected information: we may also automatically collect and store certain information about you. This includes, but is not limited to, technical information, including your Internet Protocol (IP)address which is used to connect your computer to the Internet, operating system and browser type and platform for system administration; and information about your use of our Services such as date and time of use. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

3. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

3.1.  We will only collect, use disclose or otherwise process your information in accordance with this Policy.

3.2.  We use information we have to operate, provide, improve, analyse, understand, customise, support and market our Services:

3.2.1. OurServices: We use the information we have to operate and provide our Services, including providing customer support, completing purchases or transactions; and improving, fixing, and customising our Services. We also use information we have to understand how people use our Services; evaluate and improve our Services; research, develop, and test new services and features; and conduct troubleshooting activities. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us.

3.2.2.  Security: We use information we have to verify accounts and activity; combat harmful conduct; protect users against bad experiences and spam; and promote safety, security and integrity on and off our Services, such as by investigating suspicious activity or violations of our Terms and policies, and to ensure our Services are being used legally.

3.2.3.  Cryptographic links, interactions etc: We enable you and third parties to communicate, interact and exchange information with each other using our Services in a secured and encrypted platform. To provide the platform and services we may use certain information including your email address and environment name.

3.2.4.  Metadata: Metadata is the data that gives us further information about the information you have supplied. This includes items such the Author or file size of documents you upload to our platform. We use Metadata to encrypt and transmit your communications and documents, to otherwise operate our Services (including general traffic management and the prevention, detection, investigation and remediation of failures), to ensure the safety and security of our Services (which includes their availability, authenticity, integrity and confidentiality, and in particular the prevention, detection, investigation and remediation of security incidents, spam, vulnerabilities, malware, and unauthorised use or access to the Services), for billing (where applicable), and to comply with legal obligations under applicable law.

3.3. We will not retain your Information for longer than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which we collected it, unless we are required to do so by a legal requirement, court order or for a similar legal basis.

4. OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING DATA

4.1. To process your information we must have a legal basis for doing so. Depending on the circumstances and the Service you use, our legal basis for processing your information may change, and we indicate the various circumstances that may apply below.

4.2. We process information:

4.2.1.  as required to operate and provide the Services, described https://eccenscia.com/confisense and https://eccenscia.com/uloq.

4.2.2.  where applicable (including where consent is legally required), if you have given your consent, which you can revoke at any time.

4.2.3.  as necessary to comply with legal obligations, such as when we are required to respond to a legal request from law enforcement, or where it is necessary in the public interest.

4.2.4.  when and as necessary, to protect your vital interests, or those of others such as in the event of an emergency where there is a threat to your life or someone else’s.

4.2.5.  as necessary for our (or others’) legitimate interests, including our interests in providing an innovative, relevant, safe, and profitable service to our users and partners, unless those interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms that require protection of personal data; for example, to prevent our Services being used for harmful or illegal activity.

5. SHARING OF INFORMATION

5.1.  We may disclose your Information to our third-party service providers, where necessary, in fulfilment either of our obligations under this Policy or to provide the Services.

5.2.  We require that our service providers take appropriate, reasonable, technical and organisational measures to keep your information secure.

5.3.  In addition, our service providers may not use or disclose information for any purpose other than providing the services on our behalf.

5.4.  There is a possibility that the Information that we collect from you may have to be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the United Arab Emirates (for example, by a third-party data hosting service provider). If you elect to make use of the Services to send any document or information to another user of the Services or a third party you automatically consent to the document or information being transferred to, or stored at, a destination outside of the United Arab Emirates

5.5.  Insofar as your information may be transferred outside of the United Arab Emirates, we will take reasonable organisational and/or contractual measures to ensure that your information is processed by such third party service providers for the purposes for which it has been provided to us and that the required levels of protection have been implemented by such third party service providers to safeguard your Information.

5.6.  You agree that once your Information has been de-identified (ie we delete any information that identifies you) such de-identified information may be shared in the following circumstances:

5.6.1.  To our agents, advisers, service providers and suppliers (this may include our CRM provider; search engine optimisation agency, creative, brand, digital and media agencies, Microsoft, Google and other research agents);

5.6.2.  To monitor web traffic: web servers serving the Website automatically collect information about you in relation to the Website pages you visit; and

5.6.3.  For statistics purposes: we may perform statistical analyses to measure interest in the various areas of the Website.

  1. SAFEGUARDING OF YOUR INFORMATION

    6.1. We will take all appropriate, reasonable, technical and organisational measures to safeguard your information to prevent loss of, damage to or unauthorised destruction of your Information or unlawful access to or processing of your Information.

7. HOW TO ACCESS AND UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

7.1. We will take reasonable steps to keep your information accurate and complete.

7.2.  You can request access to any of your Information that is held by us at any time and for any purpose, including to request that we correct your Information if it is inaccurate or delete the information if we are no longer required to retain it by law or for a legitimate purpose.

7.3.  Requests to access information held on you in accordance with this Policy can be made to legal@eccenscia.com.

8. USE OF COOKIES

8.1. Our Website uses cookies, which are small text files sent by a web server to store on a web browser. They are used to ensure websites function properly, store user preferences when needed and collect anonymous statistics on website usage.

8.1.1.  First party cookies / Session cookie – This cookie contains a randomly generated number and allows the browser to remember your selections. It expires when you close the browser and contains no personally identifiable information.

8.1.2.  Third party cookies / Google Analytics – These cookies are used to collect anonymous website statistics such as the number of visitors in a month, average duration of visits and popular pages viewed. This data is used to review and improve the site.

8.2. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Website. If you accept a “cookie” or fail to deny the use of “cookies”, you agree that we may use your personal information collected using “cookies” (subject to the provisions of this Policy). Where you either reject or decline cookies, you are informed that you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Website.

9. USE OF IP ADDRESSES

9.1. We may also collect information that does not identify you personally through Internet or analytic log files, and these records or data may include IP addresses, browser types and other anonymous statistical data. This information may be used to analyse trends and to gather general demographic information. This information will not be linked to any information that is personally identifiable or attributable to you.

10. CONTACT

10.1. If you have any questions regarding the processing of your Information by Eccenscia in terms of this Policy, please email us at legal@eccenscia.com.

page7image8373888

© 2022 Eccensia | All Rights Reserved